Hamilton, Ontario

Hamilton investment properties that actually make sense.

Investment property realtors for Hamilton. We help investors buy, sell, and hold duplexes, triplexes, multifamily buildings, and value-add properties across the city. We know the rental market here because we have done the landlord work ourselves.

Sandy MacKay walking with a laptop

Hamilton right now

Hamilton, September 2026

Residential only, from MLS data the team pulls weekly. Change vs. the same month last year.

Home sales
332-29%
Avg freehold price
$660K-10.1%
Days on market
44 days
Months of inventory
7.6
Full report

The numbers, free

Hamilton duplex, triplex and fourplex report

What a unit costs by building size, and a neighbourhood-by-neighbourhood table of median asking price per unit, from Gibson and Crown Point to Durand and the Mountain. Plus how long multiplex listings really take to sell once you count relists. Built from MLS listing data, updated weekly, free to read and quote.

Open the report

Run a deal yourself

The Found Spaces underwriting standard

The formulas and the expense assumptions we judge a building on, what changes at five units, and the local facts most analyses get wrong. Including a prompt you can paste straight into ChatGPT or Claude so it runs your deal on real Hamilton assumptions instead of guessing.

Open the standard

The investor entry point, in numbers

Hamilton homes under $1 million

Where most Hamilton duplexes, conversions and house hacks trade: sales and new listings under $1M across the whole city, month by month. Updated weekly from MLS data.

Sales, last 52 weeks
3,881
Share of Hamilton sales
90.2%
New listings
9,719
Sell-through
40%

October 12, 2025 to October 10, 2026. Residential sales by asking-price band; commercial and land excluded. Sell-through is sales ÷ new listings.

Full Hamilton market report
MonthSalesNew listings
Sep 2026301892
Aug 2026324785
Jul 2026354840
Jun 20263961,000
May 20264321,094
Apr 20263571,014
Mar 2026339923
Feb 2026257622
Jan 2026261631
Dec 2025230339
Nov 2025323724
Oct 2025201569

What we look for in a Hamilton investment

Duplexes and triplexes

Legal two- and three-unit homes in pockets where the rent actually covers the carrying costs.

Multifamily buildings

Four units and up with stable tenants, real income, and room to improve cash flow.

Value-add plays

Properties where a smart renovation, better management, or a legal second unit can move the returns.

Hamilton listings

Live MLS® inventory — refreshed daily.

0 listings
Listed within

Price range

$0 – $5M

$0$5M

More filters

Listings displayed courtesy of participating brokerages. MLS® and REALTOR® data refreshed daily.

Frequently asked

Hamilton investment property FAQ

Hamilton is one of Ontario's more workable investment markets because the entry price still leaves room for the numbers to work. In September 2026, 332 homes sold at an average freehold price of $659,721, and across October 2025 to October 2026 there were 4,304 residential sales on 11,553 new listings, so about 37% of what came to market sold. Population growth, a major hospital network, two universities and GO expansion keep rental demand from leaning on any one employer. Whether a specific building works still comes down to its own numbers.

Legal duplexes, triplexes and converted century homes make up most of the activity, along with single-family homes set up for a basement suite. Over the last 12 months 232 duplex, triplex and fourplex properties came to market in Hamilton at a median asking price of $760,000, or $324,950 per unit. Duplex, side by side listings ask a median $347,225 per unit, Duplex, up and down listings ask a median $374,950 per unit, Triplex listings ask a median $266,633 per unit, Fourplex listings ask a median $249,975 per unit. The older housing stock in the lower city is where most conversion projects happen.

Price, mostly. Detached homes in Hamilton sold at an average of $714,662 over October 2025 to October 2026, against far higher entry points closer to Toronto, while the demand drivers are shared. That gap is why cash flow is still possible here. A major hospital network, two universities, GO Transit expansion and a steady flow of priced-out Toronto renters spread the rental demand across several sources rather than one employer.

Yes, and the numbers come before anyone gets attached to a property. We publish the method we use at foundspacesrealty.ca/investing/underwriting: net operating income, cap rate, debt coverage ratio, cash-on-cash and price per door, along with the operating expense assumptions we underwrite with. A building only works as an investment when the maths works first, and the maths depends on rents in place, whether the units are legal, and what it costs to close the gap.

Investors concentrate in the lower city, where conversion potential and entry price meet. Measured by median asking price per unit across duplex, triplex and fourplex listings, the lowest of the 9 Hamilton neighbourhoods we can measure are Gibson/Stipley South at $249,950 per unit, Stinson at $249,975 per unit, Corktown at $274,887 per unit, running up to $382,450 in Raleigh. Areas near McMaster and the hospital hold up for student and medical rentals. The full neighbourhood table is on our Hamilton duplex and multiplex report. A low price per unit reflects the building and the street, not a guaranteed return.

Yes, and Hamilton is one of the more forgiving Ontario markets to start in because the entry price leaves room for a learning curve. Over October 2025 to October 2026, 3,881 of the city's residential sales were under $1 million, about 90% of everything that sold, so most of the market sits where a first purchase is realistic. New investors usually do best starting with a single legal duplex or a house with a basement suite, learning the landlord side properly, then scaling.

House hacking means living in one unit and renting the others to offset your mortgage, and Hamilton's supply of two and three unit homes makes it workable: 232 duplex, triplex and fourplex properties came to market in the last 12 months, with 70 available right now. It is one of the cleanest ways for a newer buyer to own in an expensive province while a tenant covers a large share of the payment. Confirm the second unit is legal before you count its rent.

Yes, and selling an income property is its own skill because the buyer is judging returns, not finishes. Clean rent rolls, leases and expense records presented properly can lift the price, since investors pay more for an operation they can trust. Expect it to take longer than a house: the median Hamilton multiplex listing took 35 days to leave the market, and 72 days counting earlier listings of the same property, with 36% relisted at least once.

Run the real numbers with conservative figures for financing, property tax, insurance, maintenance and vacancy, and take the tax figure from the listing or the assessment roll rather than estimating it from the purchase price — Ontario still assesses on 2016 values, so the two differ. Confirm any second unit is actually legal, understand Ontario's landlord and tenant rules before you close, and buy for the long hold. Our underwriting standard sets out the assumptions we use for each of those lines.

Start with one property that cash flows or comes close, hold it, and let rent growth and equity do the work before pulling capital for the next one. Most durable portfolios here were built slowly through refinancing and disciplined buying. If you are weighing building size, our Hamilton multiplex report shows cost per unit falling as unit count rises, while larger buildings take longer to sell — cheaper per door is not automatically a better return.

We do not publish a Hamilton cap rate, because a cap rate needs the income side and we do not hold rent data for the city. Anyone quoting a single number for "Hamilton" is averaging across buildings that have nothing in common. What we can give you is the cost side: the median duplex, triplex or fourplex listing asks $324,950 per unit, by neighbourhood on our multiplex report. Put your own in-place rents against that, run it through the method on our underwriting page, and you get a cap rate for the actual building rather than for an average that does not exist.

Often, yes — Hamilton permits additional residential units across much of the city, and converting a single-family home into two or three legal units is the most common value-add play here. What decides it is the specific property: zoning, lot and parking, ceiling heights, egress, fire separation and the cost of bringing it to code. Confirm the unit count and any registration with the City before you underwrite the income, because an unregistered basement unit is a project, not a door.

Cash flow needs rents, and we do not publish rent data, so we will not rank neighbourhoods by yield we cannot evidence. What we do publish is the cost side by neighbourhood: across 9 Hamilton neighbourhoods with enough multiplex listings to measure, median asking price per unit runs from $249,950 in Gibson/Stipley South to $382,450 in Raleigh. Pair that with CMHC's published rents for the bedroom type you are buying and you have a defensible yield for a real property, which is the only kind worth acting on.

Both matter, and the strongest Hamilton deals offer some of each, but the honest answer is that it depends on how long you can hold and how much of a shortfall you could cover. A building that breaks even today and sits in an area that keeps attracting tenants is usually more durable than one with a headline yield and no demand behind it. We work backwards from your timeline and how much risk you can carry rather than forcing one strategy on every investor.

BRRRR means buy, renovate, rent, refinance, repeat: you improve a property enough that its appraised value supports pulling most of your capital back out, then do it again. It works in Hamilton where the older stock leaves room to add legal units, which is why 232 duplex, triplex and fourplex properties came to market here in the last 12 months. It fails when the renovation budget, the holding time or the appraisal come in worse than planned, so underwrite the refinance at a conservative value, not the one you hope for.

Yes, from duplexes up. Cost per unit falls as unit count rises: fourplex listings ask a median $249,975 per unit, triplex listings ask a median $266,633 per unit, duplex, side by side listings ask a median $347,225 per unit, duplex, up and down listings ask a median $374,950 per unit. Five units is where the financing changes character — the building is valued off its net operating income and insured multi-unit financing with a longer amortisation comes into play. Sandy also operates rental property through Found Spaces Property Management, so the advice comes from running buildings, not only selling them.

The common ones are an unregistered second unit whose rent you cannot rely on, a renovation that costs more and takes longer than planned, and an exit that is slower than expected: the median Hamilton multiplex listing took 35 days to leave the market and 36% were relisted at least once. Ontario's landlord and tenant process can also be slow if a tenancy goes wrong. None of these are reasons not to invest; they are reasons to underwrite conservatively and hold for the long term.

Most of the Hamilton market sits where a first purchase is realistic: over October 2025 to October 2026, 3,881 residential sales were under $1 million, roughly 90% of everything that sold, on 9,719 listings in that range. What you need depends on whether you will live in it, since an owner-occupied purchase and a pure rental carry very different down payment rules, and on closing costs, land transfer tax and any renovation. We would rather work that out against a specific property than quote a rule of thumb that is wrong for your situation.